Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2009 |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 15th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Amersham Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 174 (RW
5102.0128) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 22nd 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Bevan's Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2785) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 175 (RW
5103.0154) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 12th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Clayhanger Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Barrie Hendry | |
3 Lynne P Hughes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Graham.W.Elmes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: R D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 176 (RW
5106.0225) Rung to mark the 200th anniversay of the birth of Charles Darwin. First Peal in the Method Clayhanger Delight x3x4x2x1x4x1.34.2.34.7 le 2 [b] |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 19th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Dingley Delight Major | ||
1 Michael R Rose | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Robert D S Brown | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: R D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 177 (RW
5107.0251) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 12th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Exeter Diocesan Delight Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: R D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 178 (RW
5110.0329) 1st Peal in the Method. x5x4.5x5.36x34x1.36.2.36.5 le 8 [m] fch BNc Rung in the year during which the Exeter Diocese celebrates its 1100th Anniversary. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 19th 2009 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Johan Nash-Smith | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Preb C J B Marshall | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 179 (RW
5111.0356) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work. |
DEVONSHIRE SOCIETY | ||
March 25th 2009 | ||
5056 | ||
Lessness Surprise Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Peter L Bill | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 D John Hunt | |
Composed by: B H Taylor | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 180 (RW
5112.0381) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 26th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Frederick Delight Major | ||
1 Lesley A Knipe | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (#2688) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 181 (RW
5112.0381) 100th peal on these bells 6. 350th peal together 2,8. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
March 29th 2009 | ||
5040 | ||
Surprise Minor | ||
1 Christopher R Field | 4 Barrie Hendy | |
2 Clare L Stagg | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 6 Fergus M S Stracey | |
Conducted by: Fergus M S Stracey | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal Number 182 (RW
5112.0381) 1 extent each Norwich, Westminster, London, Wells, Beverly, Surfleet and Cambridge. The band would like to thank Louise James for standing down after meeting one short for major. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
March 31st 2009 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Paul J Pascoe | |
2 Ian V J Smith | 6 Lynne P Hughes | |
3 Michael R Rose | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Roger King | 8 Barrie Hendry | |
Composed by: Barrie Hendry | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 183 (RW
5112.0381) 8 methods - being 1760 each Cambridge , Lord of the Rings and 1600 Uxbridge. 85com atw. A 25th wedding anniversary compliment to Robert and Michelle Brown. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 2nd 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Gordon Road Delight Major | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Paul J Pascoe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (#2412) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 184 (RW
5113.0405) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 9th 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
Huntsham Delight Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 185 (RW
5114.0461) Rung to celebrate the birthday of Ciss Carpenter, Churchwarden of this church, and the birthday of Sheila Matthews, ringer of the 2nd. |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
April 16th 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
Imogen Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Robert D S Brown | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Robert D S Brown | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 186 (RW
5115.0487) Wishing Tim Collins a speedy recovery, also to mark the 3rd Anniversary of his epic journey from Lands End to John O'Groats. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 30th 2009 | ||
5056 | ||
Juillet Delight Major | ||
1 Graham W Elmes | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 591) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 187 (RW
5117.0540) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 7th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Kilburn Delight Major | ||
1 Frederick J Sage | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2785) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 188 (RW
5118.0563) 600th peal- 6. 800th peal- 2. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 21st 2009 | ||
5056 | ||
Lye Delight Major | ||
1 Frederick J Sage | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Graham W Elmes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D W Beard * | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 189 (RW
5120.0609) * Composed by: D W Beard (arranged by B V Mountjoy) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 28th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Morebath Delight Major | ||
1 Leonard A England | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 44 min | ||
Peal Number 190 (RW
5121.0635) Rung to celebrate the 750th Anniversary of St Georges Church Morebath First Peal in the Method Morebath Delight Major x36x4x25x36x2x1x2x7 le 2 [b] fch BDEd |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
June 11th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Gold Surprise Major | ||
1 Jeffrey Knipe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
3 Robert D S Brown | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 191 (RW
5124.0707) Rung with the band's congratulations and compliments to Cyril and Sheila Matthews on achieving their recent Golden Wedding anniversary. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
June 25th 2009 | ||
5022 | ||
No Hope Delight Major | ||
1 Graham W Elmes | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 192 (RW
5125.0730) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
July 9th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Odo Delight Major | ||
1 Michael R Rose | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Frederick J Sage | |
3 Lynne P Hughes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 193 (RW
5127.0777) First Peal in the method Odo Delight Major 56x56.1x56x6x4x25.36.2.36.18 le 2 [b] fch ace |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
July 22nd 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
1 Elisabeth Bowden | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Preb C J B Marshall | 6 Donald B Carter | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 Hilary A Beresford | 8 Paul J Pascoe | |
Composed by: G A C John | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 38 min | ||
Peal Number 194 (RW
not yet published) 2050th peal - 7. |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
July 30th 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
Hukeley Bridge Surprise Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Robert.D.S.Brown | |
Composed by: Robert.D.S.Brown | ||
Conducted by: Robert D S Brown | ||
2 hours 57 min | ||
Peal Number 195 (RW
5130.0853) First Peal in the method Hukeley Bridge Surprise Major X3X4X25X6X4X3.456x456.7 Le2 (b) FCH BDO |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
August 4th 2009 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Mervyn C Way | 5 Michael R Rose | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Bruce Hicks | |
3 Roger King | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 A Stephen Taylor | 8 Ian V J Smith | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith | ||
2 hours 44 min | ||
Peal Number 196 (RW
5130.0853) 4 methods - being 1440 Yorkshire; 1280 Cambridge, Lincolnshire; 1120 Rutland; 69 com, atw. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 6th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Petton Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert.D.S.Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 197 (RW
5131.0877) In memory of Harry Patch. First Peal in the method Petton Delight Major 3x3.4x2x1x2x23.56x56.1 le 2 [f] fch BDa |
Guild of Devonshire Ringers | ||
August 11th 2009 | ||
5152 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Ian L C Campbell | 5 Matthew J Hilling | |
2 Paul J Pascoe | 6 John A Foster | |
3 Pauline Champion | 7 Ian V J Smith | |
4 Lester J Yeo | 8 Michael E C Mears | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 3423) | ||
Conducted by: Matthew J Hilling | ||
2 hours 36 min | ||
Peal Number 198 (RW
5133.0925) Third time lucky... 5 methods - being 1120 January, March, May; 896 February, April; 118 com, atw. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 13th 2009 | ||
5152 | ||
Queensbridge Delight Major | ||
1 Frederick J Sage | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 199 (RW
5132.0901) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 27th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Rowlands Gill Delight Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 3464) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 200 (RW
5134.0949) 200th Peal on Huntsham Bells since 1875 |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
August 30th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Gainsborough Surprise Major | ||
1 Barrie Hendry | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Clare L Stagg | 6 Christopher R Field | |
3 Louise A M James | 7 Jeffrey Knipe | |
4 Mervyn C Way | 8 Fergus Stracey | |
Composed by: D F Morrison | ||
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey | ||
2 hours 51 min | ||
Peal Number 201 (RW
5134.0949) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 3rd 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
St James-the-Great Delight Major | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 202 (RW
5135.0973) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 10th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Timothy Delight Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 203 (RW
5136.0997) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 17th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Unnamed Delight Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Lynne P Hughes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 204 (RW
5137.1021) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 24th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Lincolnshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Robert D S Brown | |
2 Preb C J B Marshall | 6 Thomas R Garrett | |
3 Valerie J Stone | 7 Paul J Pascoe | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: C P Starbuck and S Humphrey | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 205 (RW
5138.1045) 250th peal 3. 200th peal during 2009-7. |
Oxford Diocesan Guild | ||
September 28th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Lindum Surprise Major | ||
1 Louise James | 5 Hilarie Rogers | |
2 Bobbie May | 6 Timothy G Pett | |
3 William Butler | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: BYROC | ||
Conducted by: William Butler | ||
2 hours 48 min | ||
Peal Number 206 (RW
5140.1094) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 8th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Vigo Village Delight Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (# 2942) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 207 (RW
5140.1093) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 15th 2009 | ||
5184 | ||
Wicestan Delight Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown) | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 208 (RW
5141.1117) Completes the Delight Major alphabet to peals 2. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 22nd 2009 | ||
5056 | ||
Xarro Delight Major | ||
1 Sheila C Matthews | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: David W Beard * | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 209 (RW
5142.1141) * Composed by David W Beard, arranged by Brian V Mountjoy |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 28th 2009 | ||
5152 | ||
Yate Delight Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Robert D S Brown | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 210 (RW
5143.1166) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 5th 2009 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 211 (RW
5144.1189) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. Rung for the wedding of Caroline Pulver to take place here on Saturday, November 7th. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
November 29th 2009 | ||
5088 | ||
Evesham Surprise Major | ||
1 Lesley A Knipe | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Louise A M James | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Richard Newman | |
4 Christopher R Field | 8 Fergus Stracey | |
Composed by: Donald F Morrison | ||
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 212 (RW
5147.1269) |