Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2005 |
THE OXFORD DIOCESAN GUILD | ||
January 11th 2005 | ||
5130 | ||
Huntsham Alliance Major | ||
J. A. Ainsworth 1 | Beryl R. Norris 5 | |
Diana M. Bridle 2 | M. Ann Bethel 6 | |
W. Butler 3 | J.C. Sheppard 7 | |
M. Hatchett 4 | P. Bridle 8 | |
Composed Don Morrison | ||
Conducted William Butler | ||
2 hours 36 min | ||
Peal
Number 22 (RW 4902/0333) The first peal of this method x38x14x1258x16x14x38x56.78 lh12 |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 27th 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
London Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | M. Hatchett 5 | |
Sheila Matthews 2 | J. Knipe 6 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 3 | D.J. Hunt 7 | |
T.M. Bayton 4 | T.F. Collins 8 | |
Composed R. Pipe | ||
Conducted T.F. Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal
Number 23 (RW 4896/0182) Rung for Holocaust Memorial Day |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 3rd 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | D.J. Hunt 5 | |
Sheila Matthews 2 | M. Hatchett 6 | |
T.M. Bayton 3 | J. Knipe 7 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 4 | T.F. Collins 8 | |
Composed N.J. Diserens | ||
Conducted T.F. Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal
Number 24 (RW 4896/0182) Spliced Surprise Major in 4 Methods: Cambridge, Superlative, Bristol and London |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 31st 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | T.M. Bayton 5 | |
Sheila Matthews 2 | J. Knipe 6 | |
D.J. Hunt 3 | M. Hatchett 7 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 4 | T.F. Collins 8 | |
Composed N.J. Diserens | ||
Conducted T.F. Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal
Number 25 (RW 4904/0378) Spliced Surprise Major in 8 Methods: Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire, Cambridge, London and Lincolnshire Most methods to a peal on an inside bell for Lesley Knipe. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 11th 2005 | ||
5152 | ||
Pudsey Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | T.F. Collins 5 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 2 | T.M. Bayton 6 | |
D.S. Beaufoy 3 | J. Knipe 7 | |
Lynne P. Hughes 4 | M. Hatchett 8 | |
Composed M.C.W. Sherwood | ||
Conducted T.F. Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal
Number 26 (RW 4905/0405) Rung to celebrate the birthday of Ciss Carpenter, Chuch Warden, who has been involved with the Huntsham project throughout. Completes the circle to peals for M. Hatchett |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
April 18th 2005 | ||
5120 | ||
Premier Surprise Major | ||
M.J. Hilling 1 | P. Pascoe 5 | |
L.J. Yeo 2 | A.P. Digby 6 | |
P. Wendy Campbell 3 | I.L.C. Campbell 7 | |
J. Hill 4 | J.A. Foster 8 | |
Composed D.G. Hull | ||
Conducted M.J. Hilling | ||
2 hours 42 min | ||
Peal
Number 27 (RW 4906/0428) |
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION | ||
May 22nd 2005 | ||
5152 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
A. Hunt 1 | G. Hebdon 5 | |
Alison Waterson 2 | R.E.J. Baker 6 | |
Paul Balmer 3 | M. Hatchett 7 | |
Susan M. Field 4 | R.A.M. Newman 8 | |
Composed A.J. Cox | ||
Conducted R.A.M. Newman | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 28 (RW 4911/0549) Rung to memory of Bob Carpenter who died 22 May 2001 |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
June 2nd 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Pitminster Surprise Major | ||
Jill M. Hansford 1 | R. King 5 | |
M.C. Way 2 | I.V.J. Smith 6 | |
J. Hill 3 | P.J. Pascoe 7 | |
I.W. Avery 4 | M.E.C. Mears 8 | |
Composed M.A. Coleman | ||
Conducted M.E.C. Mears | ||
2 hours 30 min | ||
Peal
Number 29 (RW4913/0597) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
June 7th 2005 | ||
5184 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
M. Hatchett 1 | R.A.M. Newman 5 | |
Louise A.M. James 2 | C.M.H. Brady 6 | |
Ruth E. Reeves 3 | B. Hendry 7 | |
I.V.J. Smith 4 | M.R. Rose 8 | |
Composed R.F.B. Speed | ||
Conducted B. Hendry | ||
2 hours 42 min | ||
Peal
Number 30 (RW 4915/0646) |
NON ASSOCIATION | ||
July 5th 2005 | ||
5040 | ||
Stedman Triples | ||
I.R. Fielding 1 | P. J. Pascoe 5 | |
J. Pladdys 2 | A.D. Flood 6 | |
A. Forster 3 | S.R. Holden 7 | |
R.J. Crocker 4 | W. P. Carew 8 | |
Arranged John Pladdys | ||
Conducted J. Pladdys | ||
2 hours 16 min | ||
Peal
Number 31 (RW 4920/0773) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
July 18th 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
M.C. Way 1 | Pauline Champion 5 | |
A.P. Digby 2 | D.G. Maynard 6 | |
Jill M. Hansford 3 | I.V.J. Smith 7 | |
R. King 4 | M.E.C. Mears 8 | |
Composed N.R. Aspland | ||
Conducted M.E.C. Mears | ||
2 hours 32 min | ||
Peal
Number 32 (RW 4919/0741) 672 London, Rutland; 640 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 129 COM, ATW |
|
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION | ||
July 21st 2005 | ||
5088 | ||
Lincolnshire Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | F.J. Sage 5 | |
Preb C.J.B. Marshall 2 | D.S. Beaufoy 6 | |
J. Knipe 3 | J. Lock 7 | |
M. Hatchett 4 | T.F. Collins 8 | |
Composed by W. Barton | ||
Conducted by T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal
Number 34 (RW 4920/0770) First peal in the method 5, 7. Rung as thanksgiving for the life and work of David J. Buckley, whose annual peal tour is taking place during this week. Rest in peace good friend. |
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION | ||
July 28th 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
M.R. Rose 1 | M. Hatchett 5 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 2 | J. Knipe 6 | |
F.J. Sage 3 | D.S. Beaufoy 7 | |
Sheila C. Matthews 4 | B. Hendry 8 | |
Composed by R.F.B. Speed | ||
Conducted by B. Hendry | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal
Number 35 (RW 4921/0794) |
BATH & WELLS DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION | ||
September 1st 2005 | ||
5040 | ||
Double Norwich Court Bob Major | ||
M. Hatchett 1 | D.S. Beaufoy 5 | |
Sheila Matthews 2 | J. Knipe 6 | |
M.R. Rose 3 | F.J. Sage 7 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 4 | B. Hendry 8 | |
Composed by Sir A.P. Heywood | ||
Conducted by B. Hendry | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal
Number 36 (RW 4926/0918) Rung to celebrate the birth of Eli Samuel grandson of the conductor. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
September 18th 2005 | ||
5152 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
B.V. Mountjoy 1 | M. Hatchett 5 | |
Louise A.M. James 2 | R.E.J. Baker 6 | |
G. Hebden 3 | C.R. Field 7 | |
T.M. Payne 4 | R.A.M. Newman 8 | |
Composed by A.J. Cox | ||
Conducted by R.A.M. Newman | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 37 (RW 4930/1018) Rung for the Society peal weekend. |
DOREST COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
September 22nd 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D. J. Knight 1 | M. Hatchett 5 | |
Sheila Matthews 2 | J. Knipe 6 | |
Lynne P. Hughes 3 | T.M. Bayton 7 | |
Lesley A. Knipe 4 | T.F. Collins 8 | |
Composed by N.J. Diserens | ||
Conducted by T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal
Number 38 (RW 4929/0988) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. |
THE OXFORD DIOCESAN GUILD | ||
October 7th 2005 | ||
5088 | ||
Huntsham Surprise Major | ||
Peter Bridle 1 | M. Ann Bethel 5 | |
Bobbie May 2 | William Butler 6 | |
Micheal Hatchett 3 | Timothy G Pett 7 | |
Beryl R. Norris 4 | John C. Sheppard 8 | |
Composed by: D.F. Morrison | ||
Conducted by: William Butler | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal
Number 39 (RW 4931/1037) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
October 8th 2005 | ||
5152 | ||
Ruby Delight Major | ||
Ian W Avery 1 | Ian V J Smith 5 | |
Paul J Pascoe 2 | Brian V Mountjoy 6 | |
Lester J Yeo 3 | H.W. Egglestone 7 | |
Ann Smith 4 | Matthew J Hilling 8 | |
Composed by: D.G. Hull | ||
Conducted by: M.J. Hilling | ||
2 hours 51 min | ||
Peal
Number 40 (RW 4931/1036) Specially arranged and rung for the 40th anniversary of the first "long-length" peal for the Guild and in the county of Devon. In memory of George E. Retter. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 20th 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lesley A Knipe 5 | |
Michael Hatchett 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Sheila C Matthews 3 | Lynne P Hughes 7 | |
D John Hunt 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: N.J. Diserens | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal
Number 41 (RW 4933/1085) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 3rd 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lynne P Hughes 5 | |
Lesley A Knipe 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Sheila C Matthews 3 | Michael Hatchett 7 | |
Timothy M Bayton 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: N.J. Diserens | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 42 (RW 4935/1130) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire and 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London with 120 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. 50th peal together 4,8. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 17th 2005 | ||
5280 | ||
London Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lesley A Knipe 5 | |
D John Hunt 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Sheila C Matthews 3 | Lynne P Hughes 7 | |
Michael Hatchett 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: R. Baldwin | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
3 hours 00 min | ||
Peal
Number 43 (RW 4937/1180) Rung on the 170th anniversary of the first peal of London Surprise Major. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 24th 2005 | ||
5152 | ||
Pudsey Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Michael Hatchett 5 | |
Lesley A Knipe 2 | Lynne P Hughes 6 | |
Jeffrey Knipe 3 | Derek S Beaufoy 7 | |
Timothy F Collins 4 | Timothy M Bayton 8 | |
Composed by: G.B. Thompson | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal
Number 44 (RW 4938/1220) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 1st 2005 | ||
5024 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lynne P Hughes 5 | |
Sheila C Matthews 2 | D John Hunt 6 | |
Michael Hatchett 3 | Jeffrey Knipe 7 | |
Lesley A Knipe 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: A.J. Cox | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 45 (RW 4940/1252) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
December 6th 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Quenza Surprise Major | ||
Timothy M Bayton 1 | Ruth E Reeves 5 | |
Lynne P Hughes 2 | Michael Hatchett 6 | |
Louise A M James 3 | Barrie Hendry 7 | |
C Michael H Brady 4 | Ian V J Smith 8 | |
Composed by: C. Middleton | ||
Conducted by: B. Hendry | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal
Number 46 (RW 4940/1252) Circled Tower : 1 First in the Method by all except 6 & 7. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 8th 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lynne P Hughes 5 | |
Timothy M Bayton 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Michael Hatchett 3 | Timothy F Collins 7 | |
Lesley A Knipe 4 | D John Hunt 8 | |
Composed by: R.J. Parker | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal
Number 47 (RW 4941/0009) 7 methods - being 1184 changes of Rutland, 896 changes of Yorkshire, 704 changes each of Bristol and Lincolnshire, 672 changes of Cambridge and 448 changes each of Pudsey and Superlative with 111 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. Completes the circle to peals 8. |
GLOUCESTER & BRISTOL DIOCESAN ASSOCIATION | ||
December 11th 2005 | ||
5088 | ||
Huntsham Delight Major | ||
Nicola J Turner 1 | William Butler 5 | |
Colin M Turner 2 | John C Sheppard 6 | |
Brian Bladon 3 | John R Martin 7 | |
Michael Hatchett 4 | P W J Sheppard 8 | |
Composed by: Byroc | ||
Conducted by: P. Sheppard | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal
Number 48 (RW 4941/0010) A birthday compliment to Prebendary John Scott, librarian of the Guild of Devonshire Ringers, on his 80th birthday. First peal in the method, Huntsham Delight Major; -3-4-256-36-4-1-236-1lh2 |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 15th 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Timothy M Bayton 5 | |
Sheila C Matthews 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Lynne P Hughes 3 | Michael Hatchett 7 | |
Lesley A Knipe 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: R.J. Parker | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 49 (RW 4942/0032) 8 methods - being 1120 changes of Rutland, 896 changes of Yorkshire, 672 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 576 changes of Bristol, 448 changes each of Pudsey and Superlative and 224 changes of London with 108 changes of method and all the work of each method for every bell. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 22nd 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Ashtead Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Lesley A Knipe 5 | |
Sheila C Matthews 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Frederick J Sage 3 | Michael Hatchett 7 | |
D John Hunt 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: Murray A Coleman | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 50 (RW 4950/0236) 100th peal during 2005 - 7. Rung open as a thanksgiving for the life and work of John N Longridge. RIP dear friend. The composition of this peal is from one of John's publications. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 29th 2005 | ||
5056 | ||
Uxbridge Surprise Major | ||
D John Knight 1 | Philip A L Rioch 5 | |
Lesley A Knipe 2 | Jeffrey Knipe 6 | |
Michael Hatchett 3 | John R Schmidt 7 | |
Frederick J Sage 4 | Timothy F Collins 8 | |
Composed by: Alan M Barber | ||
Conducted by: T.F. Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal
Number 51 (RW 4943/0056) |