Peal Records for All Saints, Huntsham, Devon 2007 |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
January 2nd 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Louise A M James | 5 Michael R Rose | |
2 Roger King | 6 C Michael H Brady | |
3 Jill M Hansford | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Ian V J Smith | |
Composed by: John S Worboys | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 84 (RW
4996.0087) 4 methods - being 1440 Lincolnshire, 1280 each Cambridge and Yorkshire, 1120 Rutland 74 com atw |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 4th 2007 | ||
5152 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Sally K Lawrence | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Derek S Beaufoy | |
4 Yvonne F Hall | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Brian L Burrows | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal Number 85 (RW
4996.0089) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 11th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Philip G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 57 min | ||
Peal Number 86 (RW
4997.0116) 5 methods - being 1152 changes of Yorkshire, 1056 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire, 928 changes of London and 896 changes of Rutland with 81 changes of method and all the work. Rung to celebrate the birth of Jack Edward Sage on 7/1/2007, grandson for Fred (ringer of 5th) and Rosemary Sage. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 18th 2007 | ||
5026 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Sally K Wheeler | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 D John Hunt | |
3 Valerie J Stone | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Sheila C Matthews | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Christopher Forster | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 87 (RW
4999.0164) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
January 25th 2007 | ||
5056 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Lesley A Knipe | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Jeffrey Knipe | 6 Frederick J Sage | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 John V Lock | |
4 Lynne P Hughes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Arranged by: Roger Bailey | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 88 (RW
4999.0166) 4 methods - being 1280 changes each of Lincolnshire, Superlative and Yorkshire and 1216 changes of Cambridge, with 105 changes of method and all the work. Completed the circle to peals 2. Rung to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the Big Flood (January 20th., 1607), which was caused by a tsunami originating off the South-West coast of Ireland, and which particularly flooded large areas of the Somerset Levels, low-lying South Wales coastal land and surrounding areas of the River Severn estuary and further upstream. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 1st 2007 | ||
5022 | ||
Rutland Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Valerie J Stone | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Roy Le Marechal | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 89 (RW
5000.0191) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 8th 2007 | ||
5024 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 John V Lock | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 51 min | ||
Peal Number 90 (RW
5001.0217) 8 methods - being 640 changes each of Bristol, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative and Yorkshire, 608 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire and London, with 120 changes of method and all the work. First peal of 8-Spliced Surprise Major 7. Rung as a birthday compliment to Jeff Knipe. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 15th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Oxford Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Graham W Elmes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: A Knights | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 91 (RW
5002.0242) First peal in the method 1,2,3,4,5,6. |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
February 22nd 2007 | ||
5280 | ||
Spliced Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Giles R Morley | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: E Morris | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 4 min | ||
Peal Number 92 (RW
5003.0265) 2 methods - being 4000 changes of Kent and 1280 changes of Oxford, with 80 changes of method. (Liversedge variation). |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
February 27th 2007 | ||
5040 | ||
Stedman Triples | ||
1 Sheila C Matthews | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Lynne P Hughes | |
3 D John Knight | 7 Timothy F Collins | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Preb CJB Marshall | |
Composed by: J W Washbrook | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 93 (RW
5003.0266) First peal of Triples in the principle "inside" 3. First peal of Triples in the principle 6. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 1st 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Frederick J Sage | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 94 (RW
5004.0291) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland with 69 changes of method and all the work. Rung for the 90th birthday of Nellie Buckingham, a Huntsham parishioner. |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
March 15th 2007 | ||
5040 | ||
Grandsire Triples | ||
1 Lesley A Knipe | 5 Valerie J Stone | |
2 Frederick J Sage | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Preb C J B Marshall | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Sally K Lawrence | |
Composed by: J J Parker | ||
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 95 (RW
5006.0338) 25th together; 3 & 7 |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
March 19th 2007 | ||
5056 | ||
Lincolnshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Barrie Hendry | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Leon G Thompson | |
3 D John Hunt | 7 Robert D S Brown | |
4 Peter L Bill | 8 Ian V J Smith | |
Composed by: I V J Smith | ||
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 96 (RW
5006.0338) 500th Peal as Conductor: 8. 100th Peal together: 1 & 4. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
March 22nd 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Spliced Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Michael Hatchett | |
3 Jeffrey Knipe | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Sheila C Matthews | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: C Severn | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 97 (RW
5007.0365) 2 methods -being 2880 changes of Oxford, 2208 changes of Kent, with 72 changes of method. (Killamarsh variation) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
March 29th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Double Norwich Court Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Derek S Beaufoy | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: S Humphrey | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 98 (RW
5008.0394) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
April 3rd 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Plain Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Sheila C Matthews | |
2 Frederick J Sage | 6 Graham W Elmes | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: J M Hadley Hunter | ||
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 99 (RW
5009.0421) |
NON ASSOCIATION | ||
April 9th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Derek S Beaufoy | |
2 Hilary A Beresford | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Donald B Carter | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 David J Mattingley | 8 Michael E C Mears | |
Composed by: N R Aspland | ||
Conducted by: Michael Mears | ||
2 hours 31 min | ||
Peal Number 100 (RW
5009.0421) 8 methods - being 672 London, Rutland; 640 Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Superlative; 608 Bristol; 576 Cambridge, Yorkshire; 129 changes of method; all the work. Birthday compliment to Ciss Carpenter (Churchwarden) and Mervyn Way 1st eight-spliced: 4 |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 12th 2007 | ||
5280 | ||
Spliced Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Valerie J Stone | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: H W Wilde | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 5 min | ||
Peal Number 101 (RW
5010.0469) 2 methods -being 3552 changes of Kent, 1728 changes of Oxford with 102 changes of method. (Worcester variation) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
April 19th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Pudsey Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 John V Lock | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Michael Maughan | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 58 min | ||
Peal Number 102 (RW
5011.0493) Rung with the band's compliments to George Pulver, a parishioner and former churchwarden of All Saints' Church, Huntsham, on the occasion of his 80th birthday. |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
April 29th 2007 | ||
5024 | ||
Cambridge Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Fergus M Stracey | |
2 Christopher R Field | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Richard Newman | |
4 Louise A M James | 8 Barrie Hendry | |
Composed by: Stephen Ivin | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal Number 103 (RW
5012.0519) A compliment to the Composer on his 50 years as a member of the Society. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 1st 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
St Brannocks Delight Major | ||
1 Michael R Rose | 5 Alison C Waterson | |
2 Roger King | 6 C Michael H Brady | |
3 Louise A M James | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Bruce Hicks | 8 Barrie Hendry | |
Composed by: Barrie Hendry | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 104 (RW
5013.0541) 100th peal:5 A 4th Birthday compliment to Harry Harris, grandson of the conductor. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
May 3rd 2007 | ||
5056 | ||
Pudsey Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Derek S Beaufoy | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Andrew N Tyler | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 49 min | ||
Peal Number 105 (RW 5013.0541) Rung to celebrate the 2nd anniversary of the completion of End to End cycle/ringing tour. |
St THOMAS' SOCIETY | ||
May 7th 2007 | ||
5152 | ||
Glasgow Surprise Major | ||
1 David T Darby | 5 Paul E Bibilo | |
2 Andrew N Stubbs | 6 P Quentin Armitage | |
3 Ruth Blackwell | 7 Nigel R D Orchard | |
4 Jeremy R Pratt | 8 Richard A Pearce | |
Composed by: A J Cox | ||
Conducted by: Richard A Pearce | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 106 (RW
5013.0542) A wedding compliment to Tim and Rona Joiner. |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
May 31st 2007 | ||
5040 | ||
Grandsire Triples | ||
1 James H Searle | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Frederick J Sage | 6 Sheila C Matthews | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Jeffrey Knipe | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Jennifer E Elmes | |
Composed by: J J Parker (12 part) | ||
Conducted by: Jeffrey Knipe | ||
2 hours 46 min | ||
Peal Number 107 (RW
5017.0641) First peal: 1 To celebrate the 30th Wedding anniversary of Graham & Jenny Elmes |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
June 7th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Frederick J Sage | 6 Graham W Elmes | |
3 Jeffrey Knipe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Marcus C W Sherwood | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 108 (RW
5018.0665) 6 methods - being 1152 changes of Rutland, 960 changes of Yorkshire and 768 changes each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Pudsey and Superlative with 149 changes of method. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
June 21st 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 John Hill | |
3 Timothy F Collins | 7 Jeffrey Knipe | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Graham W Elmes | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 53 min | ||
Peal Number 109 (RW
5020.0713) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland with 69 changes of method and all the work. |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
June 21st 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Tanfield Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael R Rose | 5 Jill M Hansford | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
3 Pauline Champion | 7 Ian V J Smith | |
4 Ian W Avery | 8 Michael E C Mears | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (No 3) | ||
Conducted by: Michael E C Mears | ||
2 hours 36 min | ||
Peal Number 110 (RW
5020.0713) For the birth of Lucy Dancy, grand daughter for Ian & Ann Smith. 400th peal for the Guild: 7
|
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
July 12th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Graham W Elmes | |
3 Jeffrey Knipe | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Lynne P Hughes | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: M C W Sherwood | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 55 min | ||
Peal Number 112 (RW
5028.0907) Rung in memory of Preb John G M Scott. 7 methods - being 960 Cambridge; 768 each Lincolnshire, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 384 London, 155 com. |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
July 25th 2007 | ||
5024 | ||
Cambridge Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Raymond Haines | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Roger King | |
3 David H Sansum | 7 Hilary A Beresford | |
4 Paul J Pascoe | 8 Barrie Hendry | |
Composed by: S J Ivin | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 37 min | ||
Peal Number 113 (RW
5029.0934) |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
July 29th 2007 | ||
5280 | ||
Omega Surprise Major | ||
1 Christopher R Field | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Clare L Stagg | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Louise A M James | 7 Richard Newman | |
4 Mervyn C Way | 8 Fergus Stracey | |
Composed by: Gen. BYROC | ||
Conducted by: Fergus Stracey | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal
Number 114 (RW 5028.0907) Remembering Preb John Scott.. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 23rd 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Timothy F Collins | 6 V John Lock | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Jeffrey Knipe | |
Composed by: P G K Davies | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 57 min | ||
Peal Number 115 (RW
5029.0932) 4 methods - being 1440 changes of Yorkshire, 1280 changes each of Cambridge and Lincolnshire and 1120 changes of Rutland, with 69 changes of method and all the work. |
KENT COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 27th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Ian R Fielding | 5 Stephen A Wheeler | |
2 Anthea S Edwards | 6 Fiona M Wheeler | |
3 Richard A Pearce | 7 Michael J Trimm | |
4 Ruth Blackwell | 8 Philip Saddleton | |
Composed by: G A A Taylor | ||
Conducted by: Richard A Pearce | ||
2 hours 35 min | ||
Peal Number 116 (RW
5032.1003) 8 methods - being 832 Bristol; 768 Rutland; 608 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Superlative, Yorkshire; 544 Pudsey. 131 changes of method and all the work. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
August 30th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Derek S Beaufoy | |
3 Jeffrey Knipe | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Alan M Barber | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 57 min | ||
Peal Number 117 (RW
5030.0953) Rung to celebrate the marriage of Rosanna Elmes, daughter of Graham and Jenny, and William Rand on August 25th. |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
September 4th 2007 | ||
5056 | ||
Huntsham Surprise Major | ||
1 Louise A M James | 5 Michael R Rose | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Mervyn C Way | 7 Richard Newman | |
4 Roger King | 8 Ian V J Smith | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (No.3) | ||
Conducted by: Ian V J Smith | ||
2 hours 47 min | ||
Peal Number 118 (RW
5030.0953) |
Bath & Wells Diocesan Association | ||
September 13th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Kent Treble Bob Major | ||
1 Graham W Elmes | 5 Lynne P Hughes | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Paul Forbes-Harper | |
3 Valerie J Stone | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Rev H Earle Bulwer | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 56 min | ||
Peal Number 119 (RW
5059.0392) Circled the tower to peals 1. |
Oxford Diocesan Guild | ||
September 28th 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Spliced Surprise Major | ||
1 Ian V J Smith | 5 D John Hunt | |
2 Bobbie May | 6 Lynne P Hughes | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 Beryl R Norris | 8 Timothy G Pett | |
Composed by: Marcus Sherwood | ||
Conducted by: Timothy G Pett | ||
2 hours 45 min | ||
Peal Number 120 (RW
5045.0011) 4 methods - being 1120 Rutland; 896 Superlative; 800 Pudsey; 768 each of Cambridge, Lincolnshire & Yorkshire with 98 com and atw. Circled tower - 1. 150th peal - 6. All the peals on this tour are rung to speed the recovery of Bill Butler who should have been ringing with us and conducting most of them.With special thanks to Mike for taking on the responsibility of it all and to his talented friends who helped us out, some of them at very short notice. |
Non Association | ||
September 29th 2007 | ||
5040 | ||
Stedman Triples | ||
1 John Pladdys | 5 John H Napper | |
2 Susan L Apter | 6 Robert J Crocker | |
3 John W T Hibbert | 7 David J Mattingley | |
4 Christopher Davis | 8 Alan D Flood | |
Arranged by: John Pladdys (No 25) | ||
Conducted by: John Pladdys | ||
2 hours 30 min | ||
Peal Number 121 (RW
5034.1049) |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
September 30th 2007 | ||
5080 | ||
Lincolnshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Michael Hatchett | 5 Louise A M James | |
2 Clare L Stagg | 6 Richard Newman | |
3 Roger King | 7 Fergus M Stracey | |
4 Mervyn C Way | 8 Christopher Field | |
Composed by: D Knox | ||
Conducted by: Christopher Field | ||
2 hours 43 min | ||
Peal
Number 122 (RW 5034.1048) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
October 2nd 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Superlative Surprise Major | ||
1 John A Foster | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Ian W Avery | 6 Ian LC Campbell | |
3 Pauline Champion | 7 Matthew J Hilling | |
4 Raymond Haines | 8 D John Hunt | |
Composed by: D F Morrison (No.3) | ||
Conducted by: Matthew J Hilling | ||
2 hours 36 min | ||
Peal Number 123 (RW
5034.1048) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
October 12th 2007 | ||
5040 | ||
Cambridge Surprise Minor | ||
1 Ann Smith | 4 C Michael H Brady | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 5 Barrie Hendry | |
3 Ian V J Smith | 6 Paul J Pascoe | |
Arrangement: 2 x 1440 & 1 x 2160 | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 32 min | ||
Peal Number 124 (RW
5036.1097) The first Peal of Minor on the bells. 50th Peal as Conductor. Circled the tower to Peals: 6. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
October 18th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Michael Hatchett | |
2 Jeffrey Knipe | 6 Graham W Elmes | |
3 Lesley A Knipe | 7 V John Lock | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: N J Pitstow | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 52 min | ||
Peal Number 125 (RW
5037.1121) Rung to mark the life of Margaret K Wilkinson (nee Collins), 13/04/1956 - 17/10/2007. |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
October 18th 2007 | ||
5152 | ||
Marple Surprise Minor | ||
1 Paul J Pascoe | 5 Jill M Hansford | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Timothy M Bayton | |
3 Ian V J Smith | 7 Ian W Avery | |
4 Pauline Champion | 8 Michael E C Mears | |
Composed: A J Cox (arr R D S Brown) | ||
Conducted by: Michael Mears | ||
2 hours 37 min | ||
Peal Number 126 (RW
5037.1122) 200th peal in 2007: 1 3300th peal: 8 |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
October 26th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Rutland Surprise Minor | ||
1 Robert D S Brown | 5 Peter L Bill | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 D John Hunt | |
3 Paul J Pascoe | 7 C Michael H Brady | |
4 Ian V J Smith | 8 Pauline Champion | |
Composed: J W Washbrook | ||
Conducted by: Paul J Pascoe | ||
2 hours 33 min | ||
Peal Number 127 (RW
5038.1144) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 15th 2007 | ||
5088 | ||
Bristol Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Michael Hatchett | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Sheila C Matthews | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Noel J Diserens | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 59 min | ||
Peal Number 128 (RW
5041.1217) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 22nd 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
London Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Graham W Elmes | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Frederick J Sage | 7 V John Lock | |
4 Sheila C Matthews | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Christopher Forster | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 3 min | ||
Peal Number 129 (RW
5042.1241) First peal in method 7. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
November 29th 2007 | ||
5056 | ||
Rutland Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Preb C J B Marshall | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Frederick J Sage | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: John R Ketteringham | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 50 min | ||
Peal Number 130 (RW
5043.1270) |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 6th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
London Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Frederick J Sage | |
2 Sheila C Matthews | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Graham W Elmes | |
4 Lesley A Knipe | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: Michael Maughan | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 2 min | ||
Peal Number 131 (RW
5045.0010) In memoriam Kathy Whiteway, wife of the Huntsham lay reader; also George Pulver, husband of the Huntsham PCC treasurer. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 13th 2007 | ||
5024 | ||
Bristol Surprise Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Lesley A Knipe | |
2 Louise A M James | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Graham W Elmes | 7 Michael Hatchett | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: S J Ivin | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
2 hours 54 min | ||
Peal Number 132 (RW
5046.0036) |
GUILD OF DEVONSHIRE RINGERS | ||
December 14th 2007 | ||
5120 | ||
Lessness Surprise Major | ||
1 Pauline Champion | 5 Ian V J Smith | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Michael R Rose | |
3 Michael E C Mears | 7 Ian R Fielding | |
4 Paul J Pascoe | 8 Peter G C Ellis | |
Composed by: A J Cox | ||
Conducted by: Ian R Fielding | ||
2 hours 33 min | ||
Peal Number 133 (RW
5046.0036) In memory of George Pulver of Huntsham House whose cremation took place during this peal. |
DORSET COUNTY ASSOCIATION | ||
December 20th 2007 | ||
5280 | ||
Spliced Treble Bob Major | ||
1 D John Knight | 5 Graham W Elmes | |
2 Lesley A Knipe | 6 Jeffrey Knipe | |
3 Michael Hatchett | 7 Frederick J Sage | |
4 Sally K Lawrence | 8 Timothy F Collins | |
Composed by: H W Wilde | ||
Conducted by: Timothy F Collins | ||
3 hours 6 min | ||
Peal Number 134 (RW
5047.0061)
2 methods - being 3552
changes of Kent, 1728 changes of Oxford with 102 changes of method.
(Worcester variation) |
Ancient Society of College Youths | ||
December 30th 2007 | ||
5184 | ||
Yorkshire Surprise Major | ||
1 Clare L Stagg | 5 Christipher R Field | |
2 Mervyn C Way | 6 Louise A M James | |
3 Roger King | 7 Barrie Hendry | |
4 Michael Hatchett | 8 Fergus MS Stracey | |
Composed by: Richard F B Speed | ||
Conducted by: Barrie Hendry | ||
2 hours 41 min | ||
Peal Number 135 (RW
5055.0292) Remembering "Dick" Speed, died 22 November 2007. |